ONBOARD BOOKS

                   REFERENCE BOOKS & MAPS   

 

All prices exclude post & packing 

1. HIGHWAYS & BYWAYS IN CAMBRIDGE AND ELY

by E Conybeare

Ref 5175

£6.00  

Green Cover

Publ by Macmillan 1910

HB. Spine chip, foxing, fair.

 

 

 

 

 

2. HIGHWAYS & BYWAYS IN THE LAKE DISTRICT

by A G Bradley

Ref 5164

£6.00   

Green Cover 

Publ by Macmillan 1901

HB. faded bd, sl dmgd,  foxing, fair

 

 

 

 

 

3. HIGHWAYS & BYWAYS IN NORMANDY

by P Dearmer

Ref 5165

£8.00   

Green Cover 

Publ by Macmillan. Reprint 1904

HB. bd chip, sl foxing, fair

 

 

 

 

 

4. HIGHWAYS & BYWAYS IN YORKSHIRE

by A H Norway

Ref 5166

£5.00  

Green Cover 

Publ by Macmillan 1899

HB. spine dmgd, foxing, fair

 

 

 

 

 

6. HIGHWAYS & BYWAYS IN KENT

by W Jerrold

Ref 5170

£5.00 

Green Cover 

Publ by Macmillan 1907

HB. bd sl det, spine chip, o/w fair 

 

 

 

 

 

7. HIGHWAYS & BYWAYS IN DERBYSHIRE

by J B Firth

Ref 5171

£4.00 

Green Cover    

Publ by Macmillan 1905

HB. bd sl det, some water damage, fair

 

 

 

 

 

8. HIGHWAYS & BYWAYS IN BERKSHIRE

by J E Vincent

Ref 5153

£6.00 

Green Cover 

Publ by Macmillan. 1906

HB. Sp chipped, fair condition.

 

 

 

 

 

9. HIGHWAYS & BYWAYS IN BUCKINGHAMSHIRE

by C Shorter

Ref 5177

£8.00 

Blue Cover 

Publ by Macmillan 1910

HB. Spine sl chipped, sl foxing o/w good

 

 

 

 

 

10. HIGHWAYS & BYWAYS IN DORSET

by F Treves

Ref 5173 

£7.00 

Blue Cover 

Publ by Macmillan. Reprint 1906

HB. Spine sl chip, bd sl det o/w fair

 

 

 

 

 

11. HIGHWAYS & BYWAYS IN EAST ANGLIA

by W A Dutt

Ref 5169

£6.00 

Green Cover 

Publ by Macmillan. Reprint 1904

HB. Spine chip, sl foxing o/w fair

 

 

 

 

 

12. HIGHWAYS & BYWAYS IN GALLOWAY & GARRICK

by C H Dick

Ref 5178

£8.00 

Blue Cover 

Publ by Macmillan 1916

HB. Spine, chipped, bd worn, fair

 

 

 

 

 

13. HIGHWAYS & BYWAYS IN GLOUCESTERSHIRE

by E Hutton

Ref 5162

£6.00 

1st Pocket Edition. Green Cover

Publ by Macmillan 1936

HB. Spine sl worn o/w, sl foxing o/w fair

 

 

 

 

 

14. HIGHWAYS & BYWAYS IN HAMPSHIRE

by A B Connor

Ref 5154

£8.00 

Blue Cover

Publ by Macmillan 1908

HB. Spine sl chipped, sl foxing o/w good.

 

 

 

 

 

16. HIGHWAYS & BYWAYS IN LEICESTERSHIRE

By J B Firth

Ref 5174

£8.00 

Blue Cover 

Publ by Macmillan 1926

HB. Spine sl chipped, o/w good condition.

 

 

 

 

 

17. HIGHWAYS & BYWAYS IN LONDON

by Thomson & Griggs

Ref  5155

£8.00 

Blue Cover

Publ by Macmillan. Reprint 1920

HB. sl foxing, spine sl chipped, o/w fair

 

 

 

 

 

18. HIGHWAYS & BYWAYS IN MIDDLESEX

by W Jerrold

Ref 5179

£8.00  

Blue Cover. 1st Edition. 

Publ by Macmillan 1909

HB. Sp sl chip, some foxing, fair

 

 

 

 

 

19. HIGHWAYS & BYWAYS IN NORTH WALES

by Pennell & Thomson

Ref 5157

£6.00 

Green Cover 

Publ by Macmillan. Reprint 1905

HB. faded bd, sl dmgd, foxing, fair

 

 

 

 

 

20. HIGHWAYS & BYWAYS IN NORTHUMBRIA

by H Thomson

Ref 5158

£8.00 

Blue Cover 

Publ by Macmillan 1920

HB. Spine sl chipped, sl foxing, o/w good.

 

 

 

 

 

21. HIGHWAYS & BYWAYS IN NOTTINGHAMSHIRE

by J B Firth

Ref 5184

£8.00 

Blue Cover  

Publ by Macmillan 1916

HB. Spine sl chip, sl foxing o/w good 

 

 

 

 

 

22. HIGHWAYS & BYWAYS IN OXFORD & THE COTSWOLD'S  

by F L Griggs

Ref 5172

£6.00 

Green Cover

Publ by Macmillan 1905

HB. Spine chip, sl foxing o/w fair

 

 

 

 

 

23. HIGHWAYS & BYWAYS IN SOMERSET

by E Hutton

Ref 5182

£8.00 

Blue Cover

Publ by Macmillan. Reprint 1919

HB. Spine sl chip, foxing, fair

 

 

 

 

 

24. HIGHWAYS & BYWAYS IN SOUTH WALES

by F L Griggs

Ref 5161

£8.00 

Blue Cover 

Publ by Macmillan. Reprint 1914

HB. Spine sl chip, sl foxing o/w good 

 

 

 

 

 

25. HIGHWAYS & BYWAYS IN SURREY

by H Thomson

Ref 5160

£6.00 

Green Cover 

Publ by Macmillan. Reprint 1909  

HB. Spine chip, foxing o/w fair

 

 

 

 

 

26. HIGHWAYS & BYWAYS IN SUSSEX

by F L Griggs

Ref 5159

£8.00 

Blue Cover 

HB. Publ by Macmillan. Reprint 1912

Foxing inside cover, spine sl chip, o/w fair

 

 

 

 

 

27. HIGHWAYS & BYWAYS IN THE BORDER 

by Lang & Lang

Ref 5183

£7.00 

Blue Cover 

Publ by Macmillan 1913

HB. Spine chipped, worn, foxing, fair 

 

 

 

 

 

29. HIGHWAYS & BYWAYS IN WELSH MARCHES

by S P B Mais

Ref 5152

£9.00 

Blue Cover 

Publ by Macmillan. 1939 

HB. Spine sl chip o/w good condition.

 

 

 

 

 

31. HIGHWAYS & BYWAYS IN THOMAS HARDY'S WESSEX

by  H Lea

Ref 5163

£6.00 

Pocket Edition

Publ by Macmillan. Reprint 1928 

HB. Cover sl worn o/w good.

 

 

 

 

 

32. IN THE STEPS OF THE MASTER

by H V Morton

Ref 3517

£1.50 

 

Publ by Rich & Cowan 1935

HB

 

 

 

 

 

33. THE LEGACY OF ROME 

by C Bailey  

Ref 3519

£1.00 

 

Publ by Oxford

HB

 

 

 

 

 

34. IN SEARCH OF SOUTH AFRICA

by H V Morton

Ref 3525

£1.00 

 

Publ by Methuen 1933

HB

 

 

 

 

 

35. WANDERINGS IN ROMAN BRITAIN

by A Weigall

Ref 3514

£1.00 

 

Publ by Thornton 1926

HB

 

 

 

 

 

36. IN THE STEPS OF ST PAUL

by H V Morton

Ref 3512

£2.00 

 

Publ by Rich & Cowan 1936

HB

 

 

 

 

 

37. THROUGH THE LANDS OF THE BIBLE

by H V Morton

Ref 3536 

£1.50 

 

Publ by Methuen 1938

HB

 

 

 

 

 

38. THE LEGACY OF GREECE

by R W Livingstone

Ref 3532

£1.50 

 

Publ by Collins

HB. good condition

 

 

 

 

 

39. DISCOVERING BRITAIN

Publ by AA 1982.  HB. 

Ref 4414

£7.00 

 

 

 

 

40. GREAT WALKS OF THE NATIONAL PARKS 

by F Duerden (Editor)

Ref 6704 

£8.00 

52 Superb Walks Through Britain's Most Beautiful Countryside   

Publ by Brockhampton 

HB. good condition 

ISBN 1 86019 8775  

 

 

 

 

41. ANTIQUES ROADSHOW

by L Tharp

Ref 3849

£10.00 

BBC How to Spot a Fake. The Hazards of Antique Buying. 191pp

Publ by Boxtree 1999

HB. fine

ISBN 0 7522 1791 7

 

 

 

 

42. KWAZULU/NATAL WILDLIFE DESTINATIONS

by Pooley & Player 

Ref 4204

£5.00 

 

Publ by Southern 1995

SB. good condition

 

 

 

 

 

43. CUMBERLAND IRON

by A Harris

Ref 6495

£5.00 

Monographs on Mining History. Illus, 122pp

Publ by D Bradford Barton 

HB. 1970, fair

 

 

 

 

 

44. ANTIQUES

 

 

 

Authors Davis, Sager & Blakemore

Publ by Cathay 1978. HB.

Ref 3870

£4.50   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MAPS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

45. BEDFORD, HERTFORD & C.  MAP SHEET 25

Scale 2 Miles to an Inch 

Ref 4896

£4.00   

Bartholomew's New Reduced Survey for Tourists & Cyclists

Publ by John Bartholomew

Dissected & Mounted on Cloth.

Blue Cover 

 

 

 

 

46. DARTMOOR.  MAP SHEET 36 

Scale 2 Miles to an Inch 

Ref 4902

£4.00   

Bartholomew's New Reduced Survey for Tourists & Cyclists

Publ by John Bartholomew

Dissected & Mounted on Cloth.

Blue Cover 

 

 

 

 

47. DORSET.  MAP SHEET 34

Scale 2 Miles to an Inch 

Ref 4899

£4.00   

Bartholomew's New Reduced Survey for Tourists & Cyclists

Publ by John Bartholomew

Dissected & Mounted on Cloth.

Blue Cover 

 

 

 

 

48. FENLAND.  MAP SHEET 25

Scale 2 Miles to an Inch 

Ref 5007

£4.00   

Bartholomew's Revised "Half Inch" Contoured Maps

Publ by John Bartholomew

Paper copy

Blue Cover 

 

 

 

 

50. NEW FOREST & ISLE OF WIGHT.  MAP SHEET 33 

Scale 2 Miles to an Inch 

Ref 4889

£4.00   

Bartholomew's New Reduced Survey for Tourists & Cyclists

Publ by John Bartholomew

Dissected & Mounted on Cloth.

Blue Cover 

 

 

 

 

51. OXFORDSHIRE.  MAP SHEET 24

Scale 2 Miles to an Inch 

Ref 4898

£4.00   

Bartholomew's New Reduced Survey for Tourists & Cyclists

Publ by John Bartholomew

Dissected & Mounted on Cloth.

Blue Cover 

 

 

 

 

52. VALE OF TRENT.  MAP SHEET 24

Scale 2 Miles to an Inch 

Ref 4904

£4.00   

Bartholomew's Revised "Half Inch" Contoured Maps

Publ by John Bartholomew

Cloth.

Blue Cover 

 

 

 

 

54. BLACKBURN & BURNLEY.  Map Sheet 95  

Publ 1947 

Ref 4882

£2.00   

One-Inch Seventh Series Ordnance Survey Map of Great Britain 

Publ by Ordnance Survey

Cloth, fair condition

Red Cover 

 

 

 

 

55. CHICHESTER.  Map Sheet 181  

Publ 1946 

Ref 4873

£2.00   

One-Inch Seventh Series Ordnance Survey Map of Great Britain 

Publ by Ordnance Survey

Paper, fair condition

Red Cover 

 

 

 

 

56. LONDON N.E.  Map Sheet 161 

Publ 1940 

Ref 4885

£2.00   

One-Inch Seventh Series Ordnance Survey Map of Great Britain 

Publ by Ordnance Survey

Cloth, fair condition

Red Cover 

 

 

 

 

57. LONDON N.W.  Map Sheet 160 

Publ 1945 

Ref 4884

£2.00   

One-Inch Seventh Series Ordnance Survey Map of Great Britain 

Publ by Ordnance Survey

Cloth, well used

Red Cover 

 

 

 

 

58. STOKE ON TRENT.  Map Sheet 52 

Publ 1921 

Ref 4903

£3.00   

Ordnance Survey Contoured Road Map. 1 inch to 1 mile.  

Publ by Ordnance Survey

Cloth, well used

Red Cover 

 

 

 

 

                                             

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click here to look at other books.  

MERCHANT SHIPPING BOOKS

TRAIN BOOKS

CATALOGUE

AIRCRAFT BOOKS

NAVAL SHIPPING BOOKS

 

MILITARY BOOKS

WSS PUBLICATIONS

    

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

INDEX